CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80742

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 9022695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Oxalic acid dihydrate (CAS # 6153-56-6) from Germany

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated July 23, 1998, on behalf of your client Loctite Puerto Rico, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Oxalic acid dihydrate, also known as Ethanedioic acid, dihydrate, will be 2917.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Oxalic acid, its salts and esters..... The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division